Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Mathnasium
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
Deck+Pass
The+Swim+Team+Store
Sponsors
DCST Prevails Easily in Barb Wire Classic
DCST Prevails Easily in Barb Wire Classic
 
                DCST won the Barb Wire Classic by a very comfortable 1,817 points differential over second place Ottawa.  DCST scored 3,539 points compared to Ottawa’s 1,712.  On the day, DCST had 190 new lifetime career best times for an improvement percentage of 54%.
                The following 31 swimmers had a perfect day by earning individual best times in all of their events on the day:  Camryn Anderson, Ava Bickner, Kristina Biundo, Austin Bockman, Owen Bockman, David Buck, Dylan Conklin, Jennifer Cordero, Ashley Crotteau, Tyler Crown, Josh DeDina, Shane Fergus, Alyssa Ferrigan, Roman Friedrichs, Hannah Hanks, Grace Johnson, Jack Keck, Carson Klein, Kylie Olson, Dane Pardridge, Dylan Powers, Savannah Price, Josie Rivera, Chance Rose, Bradley Ruetten, Garrett Sims, Nicole Skrzypek, Andrew Tatum, Alex Wang, Jenni Weber, and Reilly Zak.
 
Some more impressive facts:
 
·    DCST had 3 swimmers who broke 8 individual meet records.  Daniel Hein (11 – 12 Boys 50 Fly, 100 Free and 50 Back), Grant Alef (15 & Over Boys 200 IM, 100 Fly, 100 Back) and Alexa Miller (11 – 12 Girls 200 Free and 200 IM)
 
·         DCST set 4 relay meet records:
o    11 – 12 Girls 200 Medley Relay (Kylie Olson, Jensen Keck, Alexa Miller, Serena Allendorfer)
o    11 – 12 Girls 200 Free Relay (Alexa Miller, Bailey Flemming, Serena Allendorfer, Jensen Keck)
o    11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay (Austin Bockman, Alexander Wang, Daniel Hein, Jacob Bjork)
o    11 – 12 Boys 200 Free Relay (Tyler Schultz, Austin Bockman, Jacob Bjork, Daniel Hein)

·          DCST had 9 swimmers who swam a legal breast, fly or IM for the first time.
 
· DCST had 7 swims which were faster than the District Qualifying Time for the first time this season.
 
· DCST had 4 swims which were faster than the Area Qualifying Time for the first time this season.
 
With so many great swim, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight.  The Big Dogs of the Meet were:
 
Nicole Skrzypek – Age 6
Roman Friedrichs – Age 6
Hannah Hanks – Age 10
Tyler Crown – Age 9
Colette LeBlanc – Age 11
Levi Johnson – Age 12
Reilly Zak – Age 13
Josh DeDina – Age 16
 
Congratulations to both the swimmers on their performances and the parents on running a great meet!  With DCST’s next meet not until the David Wolf Invitational in Belvidere on January 9th, we hope everyone has a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!  Even though there are no meets for the next four weeks, this is a great time for training, learning new strokes and improving mechanics.  So please make sure to keep up your practice attendance during the Holiday Season.
 
Teams Scores (Top 5 of 14 teams)
Place
Girls
Points
1
DCST
1,675.0
2
Ottawa
1,113.0
3
Leaning Tower (Niles)
822.0
4
McHenry County
753.0
5
Belvidere
633.5
     
Place
Boys
Points
1
DCST
1,854.0
2
Illinois Valley (Peru)
764.0
3
Ottawa
599.0
4
Des Moines, IA
549.0
5
Elgin
529.0
     
Place
Combined
Points
1
DCST
3,529.0
2
Ottawa
1,712.0
3
Illinois Valley (Peru)
1,285.0
4
Des Moines, IA
1,167.5
5
Belvidere
1,049.0