Partners
Kishwaukee+Family+YMCA
Illinois+Swimming%2C+Inc
USA+Swimming
The+Swim+Team+Store
SPORTS+OF+ALL+SORTS
YMCA+Swimming+and+Diving
Deck+Pass
Sponsors
DCST Snags Barb Wire Classic Title

DCST Snags Barb Wire Classic Title

DCST won the Barb Wire Classic by a very comfortable 3,637 points differential over second place Leaning Tower (Niles, IL).  DCST scored 5,551 points compared to Leaning Tower’s 1,914.  Over the weekend, DCST had 470 new lifetime career best times out of a total of 785 individual swims for a very impressive improvement percentage of 60%.

                The following 92 swimmers had an excellent weekend by having an individual improvement percentage over 50%:

Justin Buck (6 out of 6) – 100%
Celia Carpenter (6 out of 6) – 100%
Emily Carpino (6 out of 6) -100%
Quin Dukes (6 out of 6) – 100%
Trinity Eissens (6 out of 6) -100%
Abbie Johnson (6 out of 6) – 100%
Brooke Koehnke (6 out of 6) – 100%
Spencer Mackey (6 out of 6) – 100%
Bradley Ruetten (6 out of 6) – 100%
Riley Shortridge (6 out of 6) – 100%
Andrew Tatum (6 out of 6) – 100%
Anna Westhoff (6 out of 6) – 100%
Elizabeth White (6 out of 6) – 100%
Luo Dukes (4 out of 4) – 100%
Cara Forsberg (4 out of 4) – 100%
Colin Wunner (4 out of 4) – 100%
Nick Glover (3 out of 3) – 100%
Evan Harrelson (3 out of 3) – 100%
Lily Stanley (3 out of 3) – 100%
Emma Bafia (2 out of 2) – 100%
Bella De La Cruz (2 out of 2) – 100%
Megan Decker ( 2 out of 2) – 100%
Avery Gerdes (2 out of 2) - 100%
Ethan Heilman (2 out of 2) -100%
Miriam Heilman (2 out of 2) – 100%
Chase Huff (2out of 2) – 100%
Sara Johnson (2 out of 2) – 100%
Allie Peterson (2 out of 2) -100%
Bella Schmerbach (2 out of 2) – 100%
Emma Westhoff (2 out of 2) – 100%
Eileen Witthoff (2 out of 2) – 100%
Anastasia Wolfe (2 out of 2) – 100%
Andrew Wu (2 out of 2) – 100%
Angel Navarrete (1 out of 1) – 100%
Franz Allendorfer (5 out of 6) – 83%
Camryn Anderson (5 out of 6) – 83%
Gavin Anderson (5 out of 6) – 83%
David Buck (5 out of 6) – 83%
Maxwell Buck (5 out of 6) – 83%
Noah Dean (5 out of 6) – 83%
Serena Goelitz (5 out of 6) – 83%
Donny Gramer (5 out of 6) – 83%
Adrianne Hall (5 out of 6) – 83%
Grace Johnson (5 out of 6) – 83%
Noah Johnson (5 out of 6) – 83%
Grace Kozlowski (5 out of 6) – 83%
Megan LeBlanc (5 out of 6) – 83%
Julia Luo (5 out of 6) – 83%
Emily Mildner (5 out of 6) – 83%
Julia Rasmussen (5 out of 6) – 83%
David Wanner (5 out of 6) – 83%
Athena Ye (5 out of 6) – 83%
Kaitlyn Goff (4 out of 5) – 80%
Jasmin Sandoval (4 out of 5) – 80%
Hunter Smith (4 out of 5) – 80%
Ava Bickner (3 out of 4) – 75%
Acelin Bruhl (3 out of 4) – 75%
Lillian Bruhl (3 out of 4) – 75%
Libby Mildner (3 out of 4) – 75%
Isiss Stuckey (3 out of 4)  75%
Ty Ament (4 out of 6) – 67%
Anthony Biundo (4 out of 6) – 67%
Kristina Biundo (4 out of 6) – 67%
Owen Bockman (4 out of 6) - 67%
Mason Dukes (4 out of 6) – 67%
Anabelle Engleson (4 out of 6) – 67%
Ava Farrell (4 out of 6) – 67%
Sarah Fergus (4 out of 6) – 67%
Grace Flemming (4 out of 6) – 67%
Madisyn Grever ( 4 out of 6) – 67%
Maggie McConnaughay (4 out of 6) – 67%
Abby Pardridge (4 out of 6) – 67%
Kyle Rasmussen (4 out of 6) – 67%
David Ruetten (4 out of 6) – 67%
Jackson Shortridge (4 out of 6) – 67%
Brendan Sullivan (4 out of 6) – 67%
Jared VanderSchee (4 out of 6) – 67%
Aleida Wilkins (4 out of 6) – 67%
Cole Huff (2 out of 3) – 67%
David Beaty (2 out of 3) – 67%
Nathan Braun (2 out of 3) – 67%
Jacob Gramer (2 out of 3) - 67%
Abby Krull (2 out of 3) – 67%
Madelyn Maxwell (2 out of 3) – 67%
Mason Miller (2 out of 3) – 67%
Abby Oberg (2 out of 3) – 67%
Alexander Skrzypek (2 out of 3) – 67%
Libby Swedberg (2 out of 3) – 67%
Madison Underwood (2 out of 3) – 67%
Ritta Wi (2 out of 3) – 67%
Amanda Buck (3 out of 5) – 60%
Nina De La Cruz (3 out of 5) – 60%

Some more impressive facts:

  • DCST set 6 new team Records:
    • Abby Pardridge (1) 11 – 12 Girls 50 yard Breaststroke
    • Athena Ye (3) 11 – 12 Girls 50 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Backstroke, 100 yard Breaststroke
    • Noah Dean, David Ruetten, Paul Ruetten and Nolan Fergus 11 – 12 Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay
      Nolan Fergus, Paul Ruetten, Noah Dean and David Ruetten 11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay
    • Nolan Fergus 11 – 12 Boys 100 yard Freestyle

 

  • DCST set 12 new meet Records:
    • Athena Ye, Abby Pardridge, Caroline Mackey, Morgan Williams 11 – 12 Girls 200 Medley Relay
    • Abby Pardridge (1) 11 – 12 Girls 50 yard Breaststroke
    • Athena Ye (3) 11 – 12 Girls 100 yard Backstroke, 50 yard Butterfly, 50 yard Backstroke
    • Noah Dean, David Ruetten, Paul Ruetten and Nolan Fergus 11 – 12 Boys 200 yard Freestyle Relay
      Nolan Fergus, Paul Ruetten, Noah Dean and David Ruetten 11 – 12 Boys 200 Medley Relay
    • Nolan Fergus (4) 11 – 12 Boys 200 yard IM, 200 yard Freestyle, 50 yard Butterfly, 100 yard Freestyle 
    • Bradley Ruetten, Cole Moon, Ethan Heilman, Collin Moon 14 and Under Boys 200 Freestyle Relay

 

  • DCST had 64 first time swims which were legal in a new event for the swimmer.
  • DCST had 66 swims which were faster than the District Qualifying Time for the first time this season.
  • DCST had 60 swims which were faster than the State Qualifying Time for the first time this season.

With so many great swim, the coaching staff had a difficult time selecting only two Big Dogs of the Meet; therefore, we selected eight.  The Big Dogs of the Meet were:

  • Allie Peterson – Age 8
  • Nate Newlin – Age 8
  • Trinity Eissens – Age 10
  • David Wanner – Age 9
  • Serena Goelitz – Age 12
  • Spencer Mackey – Age 11
  • Brooke Koehnke – Age 15
  • Bradley Ruetten – Age 14

 

        Congratulations to both the swimmers on their performances and the parents on running a great meet!  With DCST’s next full team meet not until the David Wolf Invitational in Belvidere on January 5th, we hope everyone has a Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year!  Even though there are no meets for the next three weeks, this is a great time for training, learning new strokes and improving mechanics.  So please make sure to keep up your practice attendance during the Holiday Season.

Team Scores (Top 5 Teams out of 16 total Teams)

Place

Girls

Points

1

DCST

3,003.5

2

NW Dupage - BRRY

1,316.5

3

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

1,270.0

4

Sage (McHenry, IL)

1,211.0

5

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

760.0

     

Place

Boys

Points

1

DCST

2,547.5

2

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

768.0

3

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

644.0

4

Sage (McHenry, IL)

628.5

5

Ottawa

627.0

     

Place

Combined

Points

1

DCST

5,551.0

2

Leaning Tower (Niles, IL)

1,914.0

3

Sage (McHenry, IL)

1,839.5

4

NW Dupage - BRRY

1,607.5

5

Illinois Valley (Peru, IL)

1,528.0